Australia Immigration Subclass 457 Visa

Australia Immigration Subclass 457 Visa

The Australia immigration 457 visa is a type of temporary visa which is for the skilled workers within Australia. This visa is also known as temporary visa as it comes into consideration when there is employment needed for the jobs as and when there is some shortage of the skilled workers. There is no condition of visa cap with the 457 visa and hence the employer has the chance to sponsor as many people from other nations as he wants. The validity of the 457 visa is 4 years.

Sponsorship for the Subclass 457 Visa

Many of the employers who are sponsoring the workers for the 457 visa are doing this through some standard business sponsor. In other cases, the employers go for the labor agreement. This labor agreement is done when following are the cases:

  • When the sponsorship is applied for a role which is not addressed within the list of the occupations of Australia.
  • When the sponsorship is being addressed for the worker in meat industry or in the on-hire industry.
  • When the sponsor is trying to address the “special labor market circumstances”.

Eligibility for The Employer To Sponsor Worker For The Subclass 457 Visa

Following are some of the eligibility requirements that need to be fulfilled by the employer in case he wants to sponsor the workers to go to Australia and work over there. Have a look at them below:

  • He must belong to an operating business which is lawfully justified.
  • It is compulsory to specify how many workers have to be sponsored by the sponsorship of the employer.
  • The businesses must confirm that they have fulfilled all the requirements of the training as per their 457 sponsorship.
  • They must give a declaration in writing that full commitment will be there with the Australian employees and no discrimination will be done with them on any grounds.

Temporary Work Skilled Visa Changes 2017

It was on 18th of April, 2017 when the prime minister of Australia, the Hon Malcolm Turnbull MP and the minister of border protection and immigration together made the announcement that the 457 visa will be abolished and will be replaced by a new visa which will be known as temporary skill shortage visa. This visa will be responsible for supporting the businesses so as to address out the genuine issue of skills shortage

Requirements for The Australian 457 Visa

The employee whosoever is applying for the 457 visa must be fulfilling some of the below-mentioned conditions:

  • Must have a proper sponsorship from some eligible employee.
  • The occupation for which the applicant is being sponsored must be available in the Australian consolidated sponsored occupations list.
  • The applicant must possess all the skills that are required for that particular occupation.
  • He or she must be proficient in English and must have cleared some exam like IELTS with a score of 5.
  • Must have license permission for the desired occupation.
  • He or she must be able to meet all the health-related requirements.
  • There should be no criminal record for the person.

Family

A person who is holding the 457 visa is having full freedom to bring the relatives to Australia. The family members include the dependent children of any age, married partner and all the other relatives who are dependent on the applicant. Before allowing the family to enter, all the supporting evidence must be provided.

In case the candidate is having a married partner then supporting marriage certificates have to be provided. In case a person thinks of bringing his or her partner and they are unmarried then they have to prove that they have stayed together for at least a minimum time period of 6 months. These evident can include the things like tenancy agreements, slips of the rent paid and other bills etc.

If the children are under the age of 18 years, they can be easily included in the 457 visa. If the children are above the age of 18, it is required to prove that they are completely dependent on the candidate. Similar to the children, other relatives can also be included in the 457 visa with the same condition that proves have to be shown that the relatives are completely dependent on the applicant for the basic needs like food or shelter etc.

The processing time for the 457 visa is from nearly 2 to 3 months. You need to wait for this much time to get the visa. So, apply for it today if you need it so that you can receive the 457 visa on time.