Australia Immigration Points Calculator

Australia Immigration Points System

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) of Australia has made hassle free and easy immigration policies for people wishing for immigration to Australia. Talented workers, students, business executives and travelers can immigrate to Australia depending on their work experience, education and their skill sets. The candidates applying for the visas should check their eligibility with the use of the points based system when applying for the visa. The Australia immigration points system is an efficient method through which the applicant can check their eligibility based on the points.

There points-based visas include the Skilled Nominated Visa, Skilled Regional Visa and the Skilled Independent Visa. In the event that you are applying for a points-based visa, you need satisfactory points to receive an invitation so that you can lodge an application.

Australia’s general skilled immigration self-assessment platform is a system through which an applicant can calculate his/her chances through the Australia Immigration Points. Individuals aged below 50, with certificates of English proficiency along with sufficient work experience, have a chance of scoring higher points. The applicant’s designated occupation should be included in the nation’s Skilled Occupation List (SOL).

Candidates with a minimum score of 60 points would be considered as eligible candidates by the Australian Immigration system. Lodging an EOI (Expression of Interest) in any of the points-based skilled visas, will require a minimum of 60 points in order receive an invitation. Your qualification score alone may not guarantee success, because the invitations are issued to the EOIs with the highest scores. The major factors of the Australia immigration points system are the work experience, age, educational qualifications, and language proficiency certificates.

Australia Immigration Points and Factors

Immigration to Australia depends on an organized and specific point-based system. The applicant must satisfy all the eligibility criteria and must possess a minimum of 60 points with reference to certain main factors such as work experience, age, educational qualifications, and language proficiency certificates along with other factors. The following table illustrates the Australia immigration points and factors for migrating to Australia:
Factor Description Points
Age 18 to 24 25 points
25 to 32 30 points
33 to 39 25 points
40 to 44 15 points
45 to 49 0 points
English language (OET/IELTS) Competent English - IELTS 6 in each
TOEFL iBT Listening – 12, Reading – 13, Writing – 21 and Speaking – 18
PTE Academic - Listening – 50, Reading – 50, Writing – 50 and Speaking – 50
0 points
Proficient English - IELTS 7 in each
TOEFL iBT Listening – 24, Reading – 24, Writing – 27 and Speaking – 23
PTE Academic - Listening – 65, Reading – 65, Writing – 65 and Speaking – 65
10 points
Superior English - IELTS 8 in each
TOEFL iBT Listening – 28, Reading – 29, Writing – 30 and Speaking – 26
PTE Academic - Listening – 79, Reading – 79, Writing – 79 and Speaking – 79
20 points
Australian work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation At least one but less than three years (of past ten years) 5 points
At least three but less than five years (of past ten years) 10 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past ten years) 15 points
At least eight and up to ten years (of past ten years) 20 points
Overseas work experience in nominated occupation or a closely related occupation At least three but less than five years (of past ten years) 5 points
At least five but less than eight years (of past ten years) 10 points
At least eight and up to ten years (of past ten years) 15 points
Qualifications (Australian or recognized overseas) Offshore recognized apprenticeship AQFIII/IV completed in Australia Diploma completed in Australia 10 points
Bachelor degree (including a Bachelor degree with Honors or Masters) 15 points
PhD 20 points
Recognition of Australian Study Minimum two years fulltime (Australian study requirement) 5 points
Community language qualifications 5 points
Study in regional Australia or metropolitan area 5 points
Partner skills qualifications 5 points
Professional Year completion, for a period of at least 12 months in the fourth year 5 points
Sponsorship/Nomination by state or territory government 5 points
Sponsorship by family or state or territory government to regional Australia 10 points
An important note is that a maximum of only 20 points is awarded for any combination of Australian work experience and overseas work experience.

Even if you don’t score enough points, there are other possible ways for you to migrate to Australia. It is crucial to understand that there are many types of visas such as the skill based visas, parent visas and partner visas. The skilled based visa is not points-based, instead based on employment sponsorship, which can be taken into consideration when you don’t score enough Australia immigration points.

Do not think that everything is over if you don’t get enough points. There are often other things which you can do to improve your score. Although you cannot change your age, try to improve the things which you can change such as your IELTS score or wait till you have a few more years of experience.